Rich Tradition

History & Achievements

Recognizing great team and individual accomplishments.

Through the 2017 season, The Iowa Newspaper Association had a long-standing tradition of recognizing and honoring high school athletes through its All-State program. Each year, the members of the association have made their selections for the football All-State teams in each class.

Despite the INA's decision to end the All-State program, the Iowa Print Sports Writers Association (IPSWA) formed to carry on the long-standing tradition of the All-State program by picking the state’s best to be members of the All-State teams.

Below are Mount Vernon Football players who have been awarded with an All-State selection.

NameSelections
Drew Adams
2nd Team (2015)
1st Team (2016)
1st Team (2017)
Sam Adams
2nd Team (2019)
Gabe Allard
3rd Team (1993)
2nd Team (1993)
3rd Team (1994)
1st Team (1994)
John Aronowitz
3rd Team (1996)
1st Team (1996)
3rd Team (1997)
Jon Bellamy
1st Team (1978)
Nick Bjork
Honorable Mention (1996)
Blake Booth
3rd Team (2017)
Erik Booth
Honorable Mention (1992)
Bart Borg
2nd Team (1977)
Andy Buchmeyer
2nd Team (1981)
John Butz
2nd Team (2017)
James Campbell
2nd Team (1981)
Bryce Chapman
Honorable Mention (1996)
Jeff Clark
1st Team (1984)
Bill Clark
2nd Team (1983)
Jack Cochrane
3rd Team (2015)
Cody Connolly
3rd Team (2017)
Joe Corocoran
2nd Team (2015)
Jacob Craig
1st Team (2003)
2nd Team (2003)
Casey DeVries
Honorable Mention (1998)
1st Team (1998)
Casey DeVries
2nd Team (1998)
Mike Douglas
Honorable Mention (1992)
Erin Durgin
1st Team (2000)
2nd Team (2000)
1st Team (2001)
Vance Ellison
3rd Team (1993)
Jamil Farschi
3rd Team (1995)
Adam Flockhart
3rd Team (1995)
Jack Graber
Honorable Mention (1980)
Brock Grenis
2nd Team (2001)
Ben Havill
2nd Team (2000)
1st Team (2000)
Connor Hermann
Elite Team (2015)
1st Team (2015)
Josh Hof
2nd Team (2014)
1st Team (2014)
Tommy Hook
3rd Team (2015)
Wayne Hormann
2nd Team (1983)
2nd Team (1984)
1st Team (1984)
Paul Hufford
1st Team (1978)
Elite Team (1979)
Joe Hufford
Elite Team (1973)
Mike Hufford
2nd Team (1978)
Scott Johnson
2nd Team (1980)
Keean Kamerling
1st Team (2020)
Brady Ketchum
2nd Team (2020)
Jim Koehn
Honorable Mention (1976)
Honorable Mention (1980)
Matt Kroul
2nd Team (2001)
1st Team (2002)
Elite Team (2003)
Ivan Kuntz
Honorable Mention (1975)
Mitchell Louwagie
3rd Team (2017)
Mike Martin
Honorable Mention (1983)
John Martin
1st Team (1989)
Coy Martin
2nd Team (2017)
Luke McDermott
1st Team (1994)
Matt Meyer
2nd Team (1994)
1st Team (1995)
Sam Moore
3rd Team (2016)
Alex Morf
2nd Team (1997)
2nd Team (1998)
1st Team (1998)
Dave Mullen
1st Team (1989)
Ryan Nicol
1st Team (2002)
Aidan Nosek
3rd Team (2020)
Matt Ostrom
1st Team (1989)
Jeff Pepper
Honorable Mention (1983)
Robbie Peters
1st Team (2012)
1st Team (2013)
Jesse Pisarik
3rd Team (1996)
2nd Team (1996)
Jake Pisarik
2nd Team (2013)
1st Team (2013)
Trenton Pitlik
1st Team (2020)
Jared Pospisil
2nd Team (1992)
Honorable Mention (1992)
1st Team (1993)
Scott Pospisil
Honorable Mention (1992)
1st Team (1993)
2nd Team (1993)
Elite Team (1994)
1st Team (1994)
Ben Pospisil
1st Team (1995)
Steve Randall
1st Team (1981)
Aaron Reasland
2nd Team (2000)
Tom Rickels
1st Team (1994)
Chris Roloff
Honorable Mention (1996)
2nd Team (1996)
Josh Rundle
2nd Team (2003)
Paul Ryan
1st Team (2017)
3rd Team (2018)
Jacob Ryan
3rd Team (2005)
2nd Team (2005)
1st Team (2006)
Russ Ryan
2nd Team (1989)
Steve Salazar
3rd Team (1987)
Nathan Smith
Honorable Mention (1992)
Cale Snedden
1st Team (2017)
Wade Squiers
1st Team (1983)
Collin Swantz
1st Team (2020)
Ron Timm
Honorable Mention (1983)
Honorable Mention (1984)
Dave Vislisel
1st Team (1975)
Mike Wieseler
2nd Team (1998)
1st Team (1998)
Ryan Wieseler
2nd Team (1995)
Tristan Wirfs
1st Team (2015)
1st Team (2016)
Elite Team (2016)
Keith Woods
2nd Team (1987)
Tom Zinkula
Honorable Mention (1974)